Preliminary Program

Day 1, Wednesday, 12.12.2012

08:20 – 08:45
Registration

08:45 – 09:00
Opening remarks

09:00 – 10:30
Session I. CRYPTANALYSIS 1 (Chair: Josef Pieprzyk)

  • Conditional Differential Cryptanalysis of Grain-128a
  • Michael Lehmann and Willi Meier (both FHNW, Switzerland)

  • A Real-time Key Recovery Attack on the Lightweight Stream Cipher A2U2
  • Zhenqing Shi, Xiutao Feng, Dengguo Feng, and Chuankun Wu (all Chinese Academy of Sciences)

  • A Simple Key-Recovery Attack on McOE-X
  • Florian Mendel, Bart Mennink, Vincent Rijmen, and Elmar Tischhauser (all KU Leuven, Belgium)

10:30 – 11:15
COFFEE BREAK

11:15 – 12:15
INVITED TALK I (Chair: Ahmad-Reza Sadeghi)

12:30 – 14:00
LUNCH

14:00 – 15:30
Session II: CRYPTANALYSIS 2 (Chair: Bart Preneel)

  • Cryptanalysis of a Lattice-Knapsack Mixed Public Key Cryptosystem
  • Jun Xu, Lei Hu, Siwei Sun (all three Chinese Academy of Sciences), and Ping Wang (Space Start Technology Co. Ltd)

  • Biclique Cryptanalysis of TWINE
  • Mustafa Coban, Ferhat Karakoc and Özkan Boztas (all TÜBITAK BILGEM UEKAE, Turkey)

  • Differential and Linear Attacks on the full WIDEA-$n$ block ciphers (under weak keys)
  • Jorge Nakahara Jr (Universite Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)

15:30 – 16:00
COFFEE BREAK

16:00 – 17:30
Session III: CRYPTANALYSIS 3 (Chair: Atsuko Miyaji)

  • Improved Linear Analysis on Block Cipher MULTI2
  • Yi Lu, Liping Ding, and Yongji Wang (all Chinese Academy of Sciences)

  • Fixed Points of Special Type and Cryptanalysis of Full GOST
  • Orhun Kara and Ferhat Karakoc (both TUBITAK BILGEM UEKAE, Turkey)

  • Attacking Animated CAPTCHAs via Character Extraction
  • Vu Duc Nguyen, Yang-Wai Chow, and Willy Susilo (all University of Wollongong, Australia)

Day 2, Thursday, 13.12.2012

08:40 – 09:00
Registration

09:00 – 10:30
Session IV: NETWORK SECURITY (Chair: Serge Vaudenay (?))

  • Analysis of Rogue Anti-Virus Campaigns Using Hidden Structures in $k$-partite Graphs
  • Orestis Tsigkas and Dimitrios Tzovaras (both Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece)

  • Mobile Evil Twin Malnets - The Worst of Both Worlds
  • Christian Szongott, Benjamin Henne, and Matthew Smith (all Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)

  • Firm Grip Handshakes: a Tool for Bidirectional Vouching
  • Omer Berkman (Academic College of Tel-Aviv Yaffo, Israel), Benny Pinkas (Bar Ilan University, Israel), and Moti Yung (Google Inc., USA)

10:30 – 11:15
COFFEE BREAK

11:15 – 12:15
INVITED TALK II (Chair: Josef Pieprzyk)

12:30 – 14:00
LUNCH

14:00 – 15:30
Session V: CRYPTOGRAPHIC PROTOCOLS 1 (Chair: Dennis Hofheinz)

  • Group Key Establishment: Adding Perfect Forward-Secrecy at the Cost of One Round
  • Kashi Neupane, Rainer Steinwandt (both Florida Atlantic University, USA), and Adriana Suarez Corona (Universidad de Oviedo, Spain)

  • Applicability of OR-Proof Techniques to Hierarchical Identity-Based Identification
  • Atsushi Fujioka (NTT Laboratories, Japan), Taiichi Saito (Tokyo Denki University, Japan), and Keita Xagawa (NTT Laboratories, Japan)

  • LiBrA-CAN: a Lightweight Broadcast Authentication protocol for Controller Area Networks
  • Bogdan Groza, Stefan Murvay (both Politehnica University of Timisoara, Romania), Anthony Van Herrewege, and Ingrid Verbauwhede (both KU Leuven, Belgium)

15:30 – 16:00
COFFEE BREAK

16:00 – 17:00
Session VI: CRYPTOGRAPHIC PROTOCOLS 2 (Chair: Benny Pinkas (?))

  • Efficient Verification of Input Consistency in Server-Assisted Secure Function Evaluation
  • Vladimir Kolesnikov (Bell Labs, USA), Ranjit Kumaresan (University of Maryland, USA), and Abdullatif Shikfa (Bell Labs, USA)

  • Fast and Private Computation of Cardinality of Set Intersection and Union
  • Emiliano De Cristofaro (PARC, USA), Paolo Gasti, and Gene Tsudik (both University of California, Irvine, USA)
18:15
Bus Departure to the Conference Dinner in Hotel Brandhof

Day 3, Friday, 14.12.2012

08:40 – 09:00
Registration

09:00 – 10:30
Session VII: ENCRYPTION (Chair: Vladimir Kolesnikov (?))

  • Fast and Secure Root Finding for Code-based Cryptosystems
  • Falko Strenzke (TU Darmstadt, Germany)

  • Strong Privacy for RFID Systems from Plaintext-Aware Encryption
  • Khaled Ouafi and Serge Vaudenay (both EPFL, Switzerland)

  • How to Enhance the Security on the Least Significant Bit
  • Atsuko Miyaji and Yiren Mo (both JAIST, Japan)

10:30 – 11:00
COFFEE BREAK

11:00 – 12:00
Session VIII: S-BOX THEORY (Chair: Stanislav Bulygin)

  • Improvement in Non-linearity of Carlet-Feng Infinite Class of Boolean Functions
  • Mansoor Ahmed Khan and Ferruh Özbudak (both Middle East Technical University, Turkey)

  • Some Representations of the S-box of Camellia in $GF(((2^2)^2)^2)$
  • Alberto F. Martinez-Herrera, J. Carlos Mex-Perera, and Juan A. Nolazco-Flores (all ITESM, Monterrey Campus, Mexico)

12:00 – 13:30
LUNCH